Select this search icon to access the amnesty.ca search form

Main menu

Facebook Share

Write for Rights events across the country

Posted in: Write for Rights
    Monday, December 3, 2018 - 12:28

     

    FIND AN EVENT NEAR YOU!

    Hundreds of Write for Rights events are being organized in communities across Canada on or around December 10th, International Human Rights Day, 2018. 

    See the map of all public events on the Write for Rights webpage, or check out some of the major events below. You can also still sign up to host your own with family and friends!

    NEW BRUNSWICK

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Hampton Lutz Longstaff Parish Law Offices
    4 Centennial Road
    8 Dec 9am-3pm Patrick Hanratty

    NEWFOUNDLAND

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    St. John's Gardiner Place 8 Dec 1pm-4pm

    Mary Frances Scully

    St. John's Gardiner Place  9 Dec 1pm-4pm Mary Frances Scully 

    NOVA SCOTIA

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Halifax Glitter Bean Cafe 
    5896 Spring Garden Rd
    10 Dec 12pm-3pm  Gail Clark
    Halifax Cathedral Church of All Saints
    1330 Cathedral Lane
    10 Dec 10:00am-12:30pm Elissa Barnard 
    Halifax Halifax Central Library
    5440 Spring Garden Rd
    16 Dec 1pm-5pm Emma Strang 
    Pugwash Pugwash Village Hall
    Church Street
    14 Dec 10am-1pm Vivan Godfree

    QUEBEC

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Hemmingford Café Hemmingford
    475 Rue Frontière
    8 Dec 3pm-5pm Nushin Nakhjavani 
    Montreal Unitarian Church of Montréal
    5035, Boul. de Maisonneuve Ouest
    9 Dec 12pm-2pm Cymry Gomery
     

    ONTARIO

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Almonte Almonte United Church 
    106 Elgin Street
    7 Dec 6pm-8pm Margaret Shugg
    Aurora/Newmarket  Trinity Anglican Church 8 Dec 2pm-4pm Action Circle 65 Aurora/Newmarket 
    Barrie Barrie City Hall
    70 Collier St
    10 Dec 11am  Doreen Fernandes
    Belleville Bridge Street United Church
    60 Bridge St. E
    10 Dec 1pm-7pm Amnesty Group 111 Belleville
    Cobourg Trinity United Church
    284 Division Street
    9 Dec 11:30am-12:30pm Bruce Williamson 
    Cobourg  Cobourg YMCA
    339 Elgin St W
    10 Dec 9:30am-12:30pm Bruce Williamson
    Georgetown St John's United Church
    11 Guelph Street
    9 Dec 11am Janet Duval
    Hamilton L.R. Wilson Hall, McMaster University 
    1280 Main St W
    10 Dec 6:30pm Group 1 Hamilton Amnesty International Canada
    Iroquois Falls Trinity United Church 
    156 Devonshire Ave
    5 Dec 4pm-8pm Fran Cote
    Kenora Trylight Theatre, First Baptist Church
    510 Second Street South
    9 Dec 12pm-1pm Dorothy Strain 
    Kitchener  Grand River Unitarian Congregation
    299 Sydney St S
    9 Dec 12pm-1pm Colin Read 
    Orillia St Paul's Centre
    62 Peter St. N
    10 Dec 10am-2pm Jack Carbert 
    Mississauga Erin Mills United Church
    3010 The Collegeway
    9 Dec 11am-12:30pm Deborah Sturgeon
    North Bay St. Andrew's United Church (McIntyre Entrance)
    399 Cassells St
    9 Dec 11:30am Joyce MacQueen
    Napanee Lennox & Addington County Library - Napanee Branch
    25 River Road
    8 Dec 11am-2pm Group 150 
    Niagara-on-the-Lake Meridian Credit Union Arena
    1567 Four Mile Creek Rd
    10 Dec 4:30pm-8:30pm JL Groux 
    Oakville Church of the Incarnation
    1240 Old Abbey Ln
    9 Dec 11am Susan Curran
    Oakville Munn's United Church
    Dundas St E
    9 Dec 11am Wendy Belcher 
    Ottawa St. Joseph's Parish
    151 Laurier Ave. East
    8-9 Dec 1pm St. Joe's Refugee Outreach Committee 
    Ottawa Amnesty House
    312 Laurier Ave East
    9 Dec 2pm-6pm Manon Turcotte
     
    Ottawa

    Riverside United Church 
    3191 Riverside Dr

    8 Dec 9am-12pm Norman McLeod
    Peterborough Emmanuel United Church
    534 George Street
    9 Dec 11:30am-12:30pm Janet Bradley 
    Peterborough  The Whistle Stop Cafe
    141 Charlotte St
    10 Dec 3pm-5pm Group 46 Peterborough 
    Pickering  502 Park Crescent 9 Dec 2pm-4pm Gayle Clow 
    Port Hope Port Hope United Church
    34 South Street
    9 Dec 11:30am-12:30pm Bruce Williamson
    Port Hope Furby House Books
    65 Walton St
    8 Dec 10:30am-1:30pm Bruce Williamson
    St. Catharines The Robby
    85 Church Street 
    10 Dec 2pm-4pm  Community Connections - J. Perez 
    St. Marys St. Marys Public Library
    15 Church St. N
    15 Dec  1pm-3:30pm Elena Dumitru 
    Stratford Festival Square Lobby
    10 Downie St
    8 Dec 10am-3pm Stratford Action Circle 
    Timmins First United Church
    230 Eighth Avenue 
    9 Dec 11:30pm-12:45pm Louise Armstrong
     
    Toronto First Unitarian Congregation of Toronto
    175 St. Clair Avenue West
    9 Dec 10:30am-12:30pm Ted Wood 
    Toronto Toronto Public Library - Annette Street Library
    145 Annette St
    10 Dec 2pm-7:30pm Pam Mountain 
    Toronto Centre for Social Innovation - Annex
    720 Bathurst St
    8 Dec 1pm-7pm Elena Dumitru 
    Toronto 140 Guildwood Pkwy 9 Dec 12pm Hugh Donnelly 
    Toronto Fairlawn Avenue United Church
    82 Fairlawn Ave
    4 Dec 7pm Group 65
    Toronto The Wallace Gastropub
    Yonge Street 
    10 Dec 7pm  Marijke De Looze 
    Waterloo Seven Shores Cafe
    10 Regina Street North
    8 Dec 11am Margaret Jackson

    MANITOBA

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Winnipeg Immanuel United Church
    755 Golspie St
    9 Dec 12:30pm-2:30pm Karen Immanuel United Church 
    Winnipeg The University of Winnipeg
    515 Portage Avenue 
    10 Dec 11am-2pm Amnesty Winnipeg
    Winnipeg 160 Ethelbert St 15 Dec 10am-5pm Bruce Hildebrand 
    Winnipeg Augustine United Church
    444 River Ave
    9 Dec 11:30am Dorothy Orebanjo
    Winnipeg  Harrow United Church 
    955 Mulvey Ave
    9 Dec 10am-1pm Outreach Peace Justice Committee 

    SASKATCHEWAN

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Prince Albert John M. Cuelenaere Public Library
    125 12 St E
    10 Dec 7:00pm Nancy Carswell 
    Regina  University of Regina
    3737 Wascana Pkwy 
    9 Dec 2pm-4:30pm Regina Amnesty International Community and University Group
    Spiritwood Spiritwood Public Library
    200 Main Street
    7 Dec 1pm-4:30pm Kay Willson
    Saskatoon Augustana Lutheran Church Basement
    1201 Broadway Avenue
    10 Dec 4:30pm Helen Smith-McIntyre

    NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Yellowknife Javaroma Gourmet Coffee & Tea
    5201 Franklin Ave
    8 Dec 10am-2pm Joyce Gilchrist 
    Yellowknife Aurora College Yellowknife
    5004 54 St
    10 Dec 12pm-5pm Anne Walsh 

    ALBERTA

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Calgary Robert Thirsk High School | Calgary Board of Education
    8777 Nose Hill Dr NW
    10 Dec 4pm-7pm Robert Thirsk High School 
    Calgary Rosso Coffee Roasters
    850 4 St SE
    9 Dec 10am-5pm Amnesty Calgary 
    Edmonton Unitarian Church of Edmonton
    10804 119 St NW
    9 Dec 11:30am-1pm Marilyn Gaa
    Lacombe St. Andrews United Church
    5226-51 Ave
    10 Dec 4pm-7pm Winnie Chesney Settle
    Lethbridge  Owl Acoustic Lounge
    411 3 Ave S 
    10 Dec 6pm-10pm Amnesty Lethbridge 

    BRITISH COLUMBIA

    City Location Date Time Organizer
    Abbotsford University of the Fraser Valley
    33844 King Rd
    10 Dec 11am  Kaiden Clayron 
    Campbell River Vancouver Island Regional Library
    1240 Shoppers Row
    9 Dec 12:30pm-4pm Kathleen Cullen
    Courtenay Courtenay Library
    300 6th Street
    10 Dec 4pm-6pm Monika Terfloth
    Coquitlam Pasta Polo
    2754 Barnet Hwy
    10 Dec 6pm-8:30pm Hazel Postma 
    Gabriola Island Mad Rona's Coffee Bar 10 Dec 10am-3pm Deborah Ferens
    Kamloops  Thompson Rivers University
    805 TRU Way 
    10 Dec 10am-2pm Anneka Spice 
    Kelowna Okanagan Regional Library - Kelowna Branch
    1380 Ellis St
    10 Dec 4pm-8pm Debbie Hubbard 
    Langford  Starbucks 
    719 McCallum Rd
    5 Dec 5pm  Alexandra Chadwick 
    North Saanich  Holy Trinity Church
    1319 Mills Rd
    9 Dec 12pm-2:30pm Penny Mayo 
    Nelson Oso Negro 9 Dec 10am-3pm Alison Pierik
    Prince George Art Space (above Books & Company)
    1685 3rd Ave
    10 Dec 6:30pm Kelly Mould
    Smithers Coast Mountain College
    3966 Second Avenue
    10 Dec 10am-4pm Beth Richardson
    Victoria  Esquimalt United Church 
    500 Admirals Rd
    9 Dec 12pm Elaine Hooper 
    Victoria Adler University 
    Seymour Street
    10 Dec 10am Michelle Vezina 
    Victoria Christ Church Cathedral
    930 Burdett Ave
    10 Dec 10am-12pm Susan MacRae 
    Victoria  Serious Coffee and VanCity Community Room  
    3075 Douglas St 
    10 Dec  2pm-8pm AIV Group 27 
    Vancouver  Amnesty International (Vancouver Office)
    #430 319 West Pender Street
    10 Dec 10am-3pm Don Wright 
    Vancouver  Vancouver Public Library, Central Library
    350 W Georgia St
    8 Dec 10am-4pm Andrea Oakunsheyld 
    Vancouver Britannia Community Services Centre
    1661 Napier St
    9 Dec 10am-4pm Group 17
    Vancouver Unitarian Church of Vancouver
    949 49 AVE W
    9 Dec 12:30pm-2pm Yvonne Marcus 
    Vancouver Unitarian Church of Vancouver
    949 49 AVE W
    11 Dec 7:30pm Andrea Oakunsheyld
    Vernon Vernon Library
    2800 30th Ave
    9 Dec 10:00-3pm Tosha Mallette 
    White Rock White Rock Library
    15342 Buena Vista Ave
    8 Dec 10:30am Mariann Northeast

     

    Amnesty Members across the country gather for pop up art installations

     

    Helpful Write for Rights resources:

    rights